Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > Hardware & Setup Threads > Kaleidescape Hardware & Setup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jan 27th, 2018
CRRobert CRRobert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boskonay View Post
The Strato output and the Alto Output are to the costar, which handles switching and control. There is then a single HDMI 'uplink'
Would you need to have this combo for each of your display’s? I currently have Alto feeding living room, with remote DV700 and Terra in rack system. Want to add Strato to Racksystem that will power home theater. Would I also need to add a Alto and Costar into the rack for the home theater to access the DV700, and then also add a Strato and Costar to my living room, to have both systems fully capable?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Jan 27th, 2018
CINERAMAX IOPH's Avatar
CINERAMAX IOPH CINERAMAX IOPH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Ft Lauderdale but have global clients
Posts: 194
Default

i guess you could use 2 costars one for audio and one for video if you feed your display directly and the prepro separately. no?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Jan 28th, 2018
SJHT SJHT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRRobert View Post
Would you need to have this combo for each of your display’s? I currently have Alto feeding living room, with remote DV700 and Terra in rack system. Want to add Strato to Racksystem that will power home theater. Would I also need to add a Alto and Costar into the rack for the home theater to access the DV700, and then also add a Strato and Costar to my living room, to have both systems fully capable?
You need two costar setups. For each zone, Strato/Alto/costar combo. An Alto is the only way to access your DV700. I have this setup in our home. SJ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Jan 28th, 2018
CRRobert CRRobert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks, that is what I thought, but not 100% sure. Would like an “Alto C” so could fit that and Strato C into 1 rack space.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.