Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > General Kaleidescape Usage Threads > Scripting & Favorite Scenes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2017
RAV RAV is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 124
Default Scripting on Strato (Tips Please!)

I started playing with scripts on my Strato. Love the feature, but I am curious as to whether I can improve upon my results.

As an experiment, I created three scenes of short clips with great visuals (HDR) and sound (Atmos). I led off each scene with the movie's cover art (nice feature BTW), but I found two things that diminished the result...

First, there was an approximately five second blank screen "delay" between each cover and the associated scene (but no delay between the scene and next cover). Is this normal?

Second, the transitions in some cases were abrupt because of sound cutoff (no audio fade option that I can see). I can obviously choose my edit points more carefully to minimize this - but any other tips?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 11th, 2017
JohnJ JohnJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,789
Default

I do scripting with a Premiere system so was going to let people with Stratos comment first. However, with the lack of response I will jump in.

When I play scripts with scenes from different movies, I get anywhere from 3 to 6 secound delays between scenes. When I play scripts between screens from the same movie, I get 1-2 second delays. All of this is with HD content. My memory is that SD content was always faster (but it's been a while).

I have always assumed that the delay is due to buffering of content to ensure that things play flawlessly (which they always do).

I thought that going to 4K would require longer buffering and hence longer delays. From what you are getting, it sounds like delays are similar.

The transitions will be abrupt - sound and video cut off right where you set it.

Neither the delays or abrupt cutoffs ever bothered me. I was just thrilled to have this capability that I had never had before. The one thing that I wish I had was a random play option like is available with music on the Premiere system (I do a lot of scripts of songs/scenes from concerts).

John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 11th, 2017
RAV RAV is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 124
Default

Thanks – that is very helpful. That tells me that what I am encountering is entirely normal and to be expected.

To be clear – I am also very happy to have this capability on the Strato. It is yet another unique benefit of the Kaleidescape system (and great fun to play with).

My “engineering brain” of course is thinking through how the feature could be optimized to make it even better!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jul 3rd, 2018
EvergreenWaldo EvergreenWaldo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Default

How does one run a script on a Strato. I tried following the FAQS but it looks nothing like that on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jul 3rd, 2018
EvergreenWaldo EvergreenWaldo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvergreenWaldo View Post
How does one run a script on a Strato. I tried following the FAQS but it looks nothing like that on my system.
Figured it out but its kinda hidden. On a browser enter your Strato IP address/scripts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Montucky Montucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 72
Default

Sorry for the ultra late response, but I too am interested in anything that helps us dive deeper into what is one of my favorite features of the Kaleidescape system.

Regarding the fade-in/fade-out idea, I wonder if that would be possible through the use of a proper control system (ie RTI, Crestron, etc.). Essentially having a command sent to the AVR at the beginning/end of a scene to manually step up the volume and then back down. Hmmmm. I'll, have to look into that. I'd imagine it would be best to attempt to implement this via IP or RS-232 control, right?

While the abruptness has never bothered me whatsoever, it would be cool to tweak the scene functionality a bit more to do something like that! Interesting question, OP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.