Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > Hardware & Setup Threads > Kaleidescape Hardware & Setup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Feb 23rd, 2015
Transepoch Transepoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rekaufman View Post
(I have ~ 1000 movies altogether that I want to add to the system [~700 blu-rays and ~300 DVD's]) so I want to upgrade and fully house my entire collection. I would then like to "convert" as many of my blu-ray movies to K-Scape BR downloads onto my server as possible (I guess it depends on what they have in the store).
Okay, some hardish numbers to work with. If I remember correctly, a new 4T drive is expected to hold ~110 BDs or ~600 DVDs. Based on your current collection, you are looking at needing about 8x4T, or 32T to add it up however you will. Just remember, those are storage numbers, so add the spare & redundancy drives... and at a max of 12-storage-drive-slots in a 3U, those 2Ts can stick around while you start, but will not leave a ton of expansion space (3x2T + 2x4T overhead = 26T needed / 4T/drive = 7 drives... 3+2+7=12 of 14 slots taken with not a lot of margin left in the original import.)

Remotes: I was really expecting to want use tablet more, but between no K-app for Android, the web interface only working with Oracle Java, and just overall finding a preference for the no-look functionality of tactile feedback, I keep to using the stick-remote for my Control4.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Feb 23rd, 2015
cinelife cinelife is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida, Indiana, California, Honolulu
Posts: 3,549
Default

One clarification, just fyi, although we describe the RAID as being a single drive, RAID is actually distributed amongst all drives, it does not reside within a single drive for obvious reasons. That said, the RAID "allocation" will always be as large as the largest drive in the system, again for obvious reasons.

HDBaseT setups come in a few options, but the simple way to think about it is you start with the HDMI signal from from the Player (or Vault Player) into the HDBaseT Transmitter which uses a Cat5e or preferably Cat6 cable to distribute the signal up to 100m (farther if daisy-chained) and into an HDBaseT Receiver that converts back to HDMI output to your display. You can of course send other signals as well, including bi-directional IR for control of equipment if you choose to control by IR. There are several components to HDBaseT, and a lot of options, including the Matrix Switches and Receiver kits, etc. Some inexpensive "kits" can be found at Monoprice.com, if interested, but there are many others as well.

Regarding control, you will find a variety of systems being used by forum members, including Crestron, AMX, Savant, Control4, RTI (my choice), Universal, and a bunch of others. Choice is personal, and usually budget driven. Most of these manufacturer's have apps that allow for control using iPads, iPhones, Android devices, etc., and K has created control modules for many of these manufacturers. Over the years what I've personally found is the more simple the setup, the more reliable it is and the easier it is to update as components change. Just one opinion.


Jim
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Feb 23rd, 2015
cinelife cinelife is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida, Indiana, California, Honolulu
Posts: 3,549
Default

Okay, Trans did it to me again! (Typing same time.) That "clarification" was not clarifying anything Trans..typed, it was just to clarify RAID in general.





Jim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Feb 23rd, 2015
djb_rh's Avatar
djb_rh djb_rh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 301
Default

On control, if you want to spend big dollars with a dealer (to start with, and in maintenance) and have a really good control system that "just works" 100% of the time, then go with Crestron.

If you want to spend a lot less dollars on a really good system but have someone else do it for you, go RTI.

If you want to try some DIY stuff first, consider Roomie Remote and/or iRule. iRule is DIY but you're going to need to be a little bit of a "computer guy". But it's very powerful and very good if you can wrap your mind around the programming side of it.

If you want to "program" less, but still want to try something fully customizable, I actually like Roomie Remote a lot. It's got a terrible name, but it's quite powerful.


--Donnie
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Feb 23rd, 2015
iansilv iansilv is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 582
Default

Hey Rich! I use roomie on my iPhone for now, plan on jumping up to a crestron when I have the need.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Feb 24th, 2015
rekaufman rekaufman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, Northern California
Posts: 14
Default Newbie Questions: System Configuration, Storage and Connectivity

Thanks again to everyone for the advice. It looks like I need to do a bit more research before deciding on my control system and HDbaset options. I have heard of Crestron before for both home and business use. We are building a Training Room at work and I have been working with outside AV contractors on the quote. Crestron is usually on the high end for cost/control but most of the installers seem to like it a lot. I will check into the other options including RTI and "Roomie Remote" (awful name!).

For HDbaset it sounds like I could go multiple ways the easiest being going with a simple HDbaset transmitter linked to an HDbaset receiver using cat. 6 cable. Not sure why I would need the matrix switch, is this so I could keep all equipment remotely (AVR, Playstation, etc.) and still be able to select the appropriate input from a distance (like using my AVR for switching inputs but enabling this to be done at a distance?)? Also, I noticed a LOT of different option for the HDbaset 2k/4k and the reverse 4k/2k among others. What is the difference in speed or resolultion between the two listed above?

Finally on storage space; sounds like I will need to add quite a bit more storage to house my collection. Can drives be ordered directly from K-Scape or do all items need to be purchased through a dealer? Also, I do have an M700 with could hold ~ 320 of my blu-ray discs so I guess I could save a little on storage up front and add more as I convert the discs to digital.

Thanks again for all of the support!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Feb 24th, 2015
cinelife cinelife is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida, Indiana, California, Honolulu
Posts: 3,549
Default

Rich, regarding drives, you can order from K directly, or thru a dealer. K will sell at full retail whereas dealer pricing may vary.

Yes, more options with a matrix, the 2K/4K is just an indication it handles both, which really improved when Spec 2.0 was released in 2013. Both are fully supported at the specified distances with all 5Play capability. The PAM16 encoding used insures reliable signal without loss of data over those distances and at those resolutions.




Jim
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Feb 24th, 2015
djb_rh's Avatar
djb_rh djb_rh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ View Post
Here is the history of when previous hard drives were released by K:

4TB ? 30 Jan 2013
3TB ? 3 Jan 2012
2TB ? 3 Nov 2009

No telling what it will be going forward...
One thing that occurred to me that's useful in addition to the above. Didn't drive prices on those drives listed above go down a time or two in between new releases (and when the new bigger ones came out)?

It's worth noting that drives are WAY more expensive from K than going rate for similar drives for computers (if you haven't figured that out already). That's why I'm so sensitive to the "no reason to fill your server with the biggest drives there are until you actually NEED them."


--Donnie
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Feb 25th, 2015
Croptop Croptop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rekaufman View Post
Also, I do have an M700 with could hold ~ 320 of my blu-ray discs so I guess I could save a little on storage up front and add more as I convert the discs to digital.
Just a heads up: Blu-ray discs in the vault are still imported to the server's filesystem and will take up storage space. The vault houses the discs in order to satisfy disc presence requirements but playback of the content is still done from the server's hard drives. So if you put 320 Blu-ray Discs in your vault, you will need to have a large enough filesystem to import all of those discs in order to be able to watch them.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Feb 25th, 2015
rekaufman rekaufman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, Northern California
Posts: 14
Default Newbie Questions: System Configuration, Storage and Connectivity

Thanks Croptop, I clearly was unaware that was the case. It looks like I will need a significant amount of storage right from the start to house my collection.

Rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connections, disc storage, questions, racks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.