Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > Hardware & Setup Threads > Kaleidescape Hardware & Setup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old Mar 1st, 2015
JohnJ JohnJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rekaufman View Post
Can you tell me the reason you prefer IRule over Roomie? Also, do I need to purchase just the IRule or Roomie app. or are there other in-app purchases that I would need to make?

Thanks!

Rich
To do IR or RS232 control with either iRule or Roomie Remote you will need to get network gateways (Global Cache) that are sold through either site (and both software tools use same gateways)

I use iRule just because of the added programming flexibility - I do a lot of custom feedback to my iPad so I can tell what is going on with my system from my iPad display and not use any on-screen displays. For iRule the software costs $49.99 for basic and $99.99 for advanced. As Donnie has said, there is more of an investment in time to learn how to use it.

John
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old Mar 2nd, 2015
djb_rh's Avatar
djb_rh djb_rh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 301
Default

And yes, Roomie does have some in-app purchases that are pretty much required for a nice system, but none are crazy expensive.

Also note that if you buy Roomie on one iOS device and then do the in-app purchases to "upgrade" it, you get full use of Roomie AND the upgrades across ALL your devices on that same iTunes account without additional charges. You may have to "refresh your purchases" or some such nonsense within the Roomie app on the subsequent devices, but it does work.


--Donnie
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Mar 2nd, 2015
rekaufman rekaufman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, Northern California
Posts: 14
Default Newbie Questions: System Configuration, Storage and Connectivity

Thanks HiFiGuy1 for the information on extenders. I am going to look to buy either receiver/transmitter set or a matrix set this weekend. I will start with the brands that you recommend.

Question: Do you need to use an extender to amplify a signal anytime you are making a long run of Ethernet cable - say cat. 6 cable longer than 100 ft? Or only when you are converting the signal from/to HDMI?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Mar 2nd, 2015
rekaufman rekaufman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, Northern California
Posts: 14
Default Newbie Questions: System Configuration, Storage and Connectivity

Thanks everyone. Based on the descriptions I think Roomie may be a better fit for me. Although customization options are nice, I'm not sure I have the time to spend personalizing my interface system. I think I will give Roomie a try.

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old Mar 2nd, 2015
HiFiGuy1 HiFiGuy1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 303
Default

Rich,
Anytime. Happy to help. You do not typically need any kind of amplification other than what comes built into the extenders. The ones I frequently use are up to 70m (sometimes called HDBaseT Lite) or 100m, so 100 ft is no problem.

Here's a good example of a very high-performance set. Ethereal HDM-CAT6SC
It claims 4K x 2K and Deep Color support, as well as 3D, but doesn't do Ethernet over HDMI, which I frankly try to avoid anyway. Who wants 10/100, when an extra wire will get you Gigabit?

If you need more advanced capability, and maybe only have a single Category cable and can't run more, but still need bi-directional control and Ethernet networking, check out this Zektor SoloCAT HDE extender system. It also offers PoE, so you only have to power the system from one end. I normally get these when I need to install a matrix switching system like the Zektor Palladia III 6x4x8 chassis. This chassis, and it's big brothers the 8x8 and 16x16, provide built-in HDBaseT outputs which include PoE, so they provide signal and power to the end points, or receivers, located at each display.

As far as the Roomie thing is concerned, please don't discount a professionally installed system. Like Jim, I am a supporter and user of RTI products. My clients love them, as I am sure Jim's do, and the reason is because the success or failure of these systems, DIY or professionally installed, is almost solely down to the skill of the programmer in integrating the various subsystems together cleanly. Many disparate brands of control system hardware can be made to work very well with the proper programming. I can't tell you how many 6-figure Crestron systems I've run across with a HORRIBLE interface and underlying logic, so spending more money isn't necessarily the key. If you do go with a pro, ask to see a live system or two, and ask to use it without prompting. If you can't, maybe you haven't found the right programmer. I see you are in the SF Bay area. If you'd like to find a reputable person there who could help you, I would be happy to assist in any way I can. I am a LONG way from there, but I know guys all across the country who are very skilled at what they do.

Finally, whichever way you decide to go, good luck with it!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old Mar 2nd, 2015
rekaufman rekaufman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, Northern California
Posts: 14
Default Newbie Questions: System Configuration, Storage and Connectivity

HiFiGuy1,

Thanks for the detailed answer!

I'm still trying to decide on the best approach to get my system setup. Please give me your opinion.

My modem and router are together in a common area by the kitchen. My main TV, network switch and K-scape system are in a different room of the house. I have the router connected to the network switch via a 75-100 foot run of cat. 6 cable (under the house). My 3U Server, M500 Player and M700 Disc Vault are all individually connected to the network switch.

In your opinion, do I need to use an extender to power the cat. 6 cable run between the router and the network switch?

Also, I plan on adding a 2nd and 3rd K-scape zone in other locations of the house. What is the best way to add these locations? My initial thoughts were to use cat 6. cable from the network switch to an M300 or M500 K-Scape player which is linked to a TV. Will this work or do I have to use an HDBaseT transmitter/extender/matrix somewhere in the cable run between the main network switch and the 2nd and/or 3rd TV's/K-Scape systems?

Thanks again for the help!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old Mar 3rd, 2015
HiFiGuy1 HiFiGuy1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 303
Default

The Ethernet standard says that a "hop" can be up to 328'/100m. As long as you don't exceed that for any individual run of wire for your network, you should have no problems. Cat. 6 is good wire. Properly terminated, it should handle a Gigabit path with no problem. If you ever need a run longer than 100 meters, you can install a small powered switch in the middle somewhere. A good choice for that would be a Netgear GS108 (8 port) or GS105, either of which are Gigabit switches with metal cases and lifetime warranties.

One of the many great things about K is that system architecture is flexible. If you are going to dedicate a player to a specific room, I would personally suggest using the Cat. 6 for an Ethernet run, and locating the player in the room in which you'll be using it. This would allow short HDMI runs from player-to-receiver and receiver-to-TV.

It is also valid to use the matrix switcher I mentioned before, and send other things along with the K down the same extender network. This would allow for sharing of things like Roku, Apple TV, satellite/cable boxes, etc. This would also allow sharing a single K player in multiple rooms, which may be a good solution if there aren't multiple simultaneous users of the K player(s), since the cost of an M500 would basically buy you that Zektor 6x4x8 switch I mentioned. That is how I currently do it in my house, in part because I have a K Music Player, and I can distribute four streams of audio that way.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old Mar 12th, 2015
kipione kipione is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

I have two questions which is directed to the dealers since I would assume are in the know.
First I have an existing system which I interested in adding a disc vault. My question is with DVD import restrictions that have been placed as of November, if a purchase a new unit, will I be able to import from that unit given my server is grandfathered in or do I need to find a used older unit prior to that time.
Second I did recently purchase a bulk loader on E-bay which is always a crap shoot I understand but I have not been able to get it to function properly. One when a disc is loaded into either of the readers it is not being read. When I check online is shows the loader is there and responds to commands but shows an error message indicating a problem with reading. Two there appears to be a mechanical issue with the loader itself where its not feeding right. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Kipione
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old Mar 12th, 2015
cinelife cinelife is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida, Indiana, California, Honolulu
Posts: 3,490
Default

If your Server is grandfathered (bought before Nov. 30th 2014), then any new Server you upgrade to will be grandfathered as well. You must return the original Server to K to obtain this grandfathered status. Other components are not affected by the DVD restrictions, it is the Server that controls, so adding a Vault would only be needed if you plan to import and store Blu-ray discs.

Sorry, it's been awhile since I played with the speed loaders (there were two versions), it may be that the optical drives are bad, not sure, contact K support for advice. (support@kaleidescape.com) (650-625-6160).



Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connections, disc storage, questions, racks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.