Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > Hardware & Setup Threads > Kaleidescape Hardware & Setup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 12th, 2012
bedbuged bedbuged is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 98
Default Can a set of 2 disks...

I have a set of two(2) 2tb disks for sale in the marketplace. I didn't have them re-initialized. I know they can be placed in an empty 1u chassis as-is and be used without having to re-initialize them. I know they must be kept together because they are married to each other right now... but can they be added to another file system if someone already has other disks in their server?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 12th, 2012
Croptop Croptop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 373
Default

In order to add those disks to an existing filesystem, they would have to be reinitialised.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 12th, 2012
bedbuged bedbuged is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 98
Default

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 14th, 2012
Transepoch Transepoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 579
Default

Or someone could add at least a pair of blanks [spares] to run a 3U.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Dec 17th, 2012
Mr.Poindexter's Avatar
Mr.Poindexter Mr.Poindexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,055
Default

You mean a 1U. You cannot take a 1U set of drives and run a 3U chassis with them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Dec 17th, 2012
Transepoch Transepoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 579
Default

First I can recall hearing of that limit, but glad it's coming before I bothered trying to integrate a 1U into my setup with the expectation of a direct-path upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Dec 17th, 2012
Croptop Croptop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Poindexter View Post
You mean a 1U. You cannot take a 1U set of drives and run a 3U chassis with them.
Actually, you can. You simply need to add a re-initialised disk cartridge to the disk set which will become the hot spare. For example: take a two-disk filesystem from a 1U server and put it into a 3U chassis along with a re-initialised disk to act as the hot spare and you'll be fine. The same would be true of a three- or four-disk filesystem as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Dec 20th, 2012
Mr.Poindexter's Avatar
Mr.Poindexter Mr.Poindexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,055
Default

Wow, that is news to me. Cool feature.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.