Kaleidescape Owners' Forum   Kaleidescape, Inc. Kaleidescape, Inc.

Go Back   Kaleidescape Owners' Forum > General Kaleidescape Usage Threads > Music System Questions & Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 2nd, 2016
Joe Joe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 133
Default Music Database Updates

Just wondering how often Kaleidescape is updating the music database these days. Imported new Metallica Hardwired... album two weeks ago and it's still unrecognized. Pretty popular album so I'm surprised it hasn't made it into the database yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 14th, 2017
KTDJ KTDJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
Default

I don't think they use their own database for music. I remember reading or watching somewhere that they use one of the major music databases for information. I believe it wasn't Gracenote,(iTunes uses Gracenote) but the "other" big one.


Hopefully someone else can chime in?
__________________
--Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 18th, 2017
Bcguy Bcguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Vancouver Island, BC Canada
Posts: 15
Default

I was wondering how the music database updates unnamed tracks? Yesterday for the first time I started importing CD's. Some CD's I burned from music I purchased years ago on itunes and are a mix I personally made others are regular purchased CD's. All CD's import just fine but with zero information except for a select few. Before I start doing all of my music I wondering if individual tracks get scanned (like in Itunes when importing) to fill in all the data? Does it have to be initialized on the server?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 19th, 2017
Croptop Croptop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bcguy View Post
I was wondering how the music database updates unnamed tracks? Yesterday for the first time I started importing CD's. Some CD's I burned from music I purchased years ago on itunes and are a mix I personally made others are regular purchased CD's. All CD's import just fine but with zero information except for a select few. Before I start doing all of my music I wondering if individual tracks get scanned (like in Itunes when importing) to fill in all the data? Does it have to be initialized on the server?
Thanks
The music database will only recognise full albums. If you've created a mix album, you'll have to enter all of the track data manually.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 19th, 2017
JohnJ JohnJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,385
Default

On regular CDís that I have imported that were missing data I havenít seen any of these get updated automatically. I just go in and add the information that is missing (cover art, album title, artist, track info, etc.).

John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ?2006 - KscapeOwners.com.
THIS SITE IS NOT OWNED BY, OPERATED BY, OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH KALEIDESCAPE INC.
"Kaleidescape" is a trademark of Kaleidescape, Inc.; it is registered in some jurisdictions.